Accepted scientific name:
Pseudorca crassidens (Owen, 1846) (accepted name) 10 literature references for Pseudorca crassidens (Owen, 1846)
Synonyms:
Orca destructor Cope, 1866 (synonym) 3 literature references for Orca destructor Cope, 1866
Orca meridionalis Flower, 1865 (synonym) 3 literature references for Orca meridionalis Flower, 1865
Phocaena crassidens Owen, 1846 (synonym) 3 literature references for Phocaena crassidens Owen, 1846
Pseudorca meridionalis (Flower, 1865) (synonym) 2 literature references for Pseudorca meridionalis (Flower, 1865)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
False Killer Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orca-falsa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Delphinidae
Genus Pseudorca
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180463
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da2dd4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201