Accepted scientific name:
Lagenorhynchus acutus (Gray, 1828) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Lagenorhynchus acutus (Gray, 1828)
Synonyms:
Delphinus acutus Gray, 1828 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus acutus Gray, 1828
Delphinus leucopleurus Rasch, 1843 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus leucopleurus Rasch, 1843
Lagenorhynchus gubernator Cope, 1876 (synonym) 2 literature references for Lagenorhynchus gubernator Cope, 1876
Lagenorhynchus leucopleurus (Rasch, 1843) (synonym) 2 literature references for Lagenorhynchus leucopleurus (Rasch, 1843)
Lagenorhynchus perspicillatus Cope, 1876 (synonym) 2 literature references for Lagenorhynchus perspicillatus Cope, 1876
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Atlantic White-sided Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
dauphin à flancs blancs French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Delphinidae
Genus Lagenorhynchus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180443
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da1c1a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201