Accepted scientific name:
Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 10 literature references for Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Delphinus delphis delphis Linnaeus, 1758
Delphinus delphis ponticus Barabash, 1935
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
saddle-backed dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-beaked Common Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
short-beaked saddle-backed dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-beaked Saddleback Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Delfín común Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Delphinidae
Genus Delphinus
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180438
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da153e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201