Accepted scientific name:
Stenella longirostris (Gray, 1828) (accepted name) 11 literature references for Stenella longirostris (Gray, 1828)
Synonyms:
Delphinus longirostris Gray, 1828 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus longirostris Gray, 1828
Infraspecific taxon: Stenella longirostris centroamericana Perrin, 1990
Stenella longirostris longirostris (Gray, 1828)
Stenella longirostris orientalis Perrin, 1990
Common names:
Common name Language Country
long-snouted spinner dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinner Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Delfín tornillo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Delphinidae
Genus Stenella
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180429
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da0a53-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201