Accepted scientific name:
Sousa teuszii (Kükenthal, 1892) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Sousa teuszii (Kükenthal, 1892)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Atlantic Humpback Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic Humpbacked Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teusz's dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Delphinidae
Genus Sousa
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180420
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da03bd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201