Accepted scientific name:
Platanista minor Owen, 1853 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Platanista minor Owen, 1853
Synonyms:
Platanista gangetica minor Owen, 1853 (synonym) 4 literature references for Platanista gangetica minor Owen, 1853
Platanista indi Blyth, 1859 (synonym) 2 literature references for Platanista indi Blyth, 1859
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indus River Dolphin English -
Indus susu English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Platanistidae
Genus Platanista
Distribution: Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180414
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d9fd0c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201