Accepted scientific name:
Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
house mouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
souris commune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Muridae
Genus Mus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 02-May-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180366
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df148a5c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201