Accepted scientific name:
Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
black rat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rat noir French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Muridae
Genus Rattus
Distribution: North America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Carleton M,D., 02-May-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180362
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415d6662-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201