Accepted scientific name:
Dicrostonyx hudsonius (Pallas, 1778) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Dicrostonyx hudsonius (Pallas, 1778)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Labrador collared lemming English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ungava collared lemming English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lemming d'Ungava French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Muridae
Genus Dicrostonyx
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 09-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180329
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d9b3d3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201