Accepted scientific name:
Lemmus sibiricus (Kerr, 1792) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Lemmus sibiricus (Kerr, 1792)
Synonyms:
Arvicola trimucronatus Richardson, 1825 (synonym) 3 literature references for Arvicola trimucronatus Richardson, 1825
Lemmus nigripes (True, 1894) (synonym) 2 literature references for Lemmus nigripes (True, 1894)
Lemmus trimucronatus (Richardson, 1825) (synonym) 2 literature references for Lemmus trimucronatus (Richardson, 1825)
Myodes nigripes True, 1894 (synonym) 2 literature references for Myodes nigripes True, 1894
Common names:
Common name Language Country
black-footed lemming English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
brown lemming English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Muridae
Genus Lemmus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Musser G.G., 09-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180320
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d9a01d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201