Accepted scientific name:
Ondatra zibethicus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Ondatra zibethicus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Castor zibethicus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 3 literature references for Castor zibethicus Linnaeus, 1766
Ondatra americana Tiedemann, 1808 (synonym) 2 literature references for Ondatra americana Tiedemann, 1808
Infraspecific taxon: Ondatra zibethicus zibethicus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
muskbeaver English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
muskrat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rat musqué French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Muridae
Genus Ondatra
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 09-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180318
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d99df3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201