Accepted scientific name:
Microtus xanthognathus (Leach, 1815) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Microtus xanthognathus (Leach, 1815)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
taiga vole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
yellow-cheeked vole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Muridae
Genus Microtus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 09-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180301
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d9914c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201