Accepted scientific name:
Pappogeomys castanops (Baird, 1852) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Pappogeomys castanops (Baird, 1852)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
yellow-faced pocket gopher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Geomyidae
Genus Pappogeomys
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Patton J.L., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180220
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df12a714-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201