Accepted scientific name:
Castor canadensis Kuhl, 1820 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Castor canadensis Kuhl, 1820
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
american beaver English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
beaver English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
castor French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castor americano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Castoridae
Genus Castor
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 17-Aug-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180212
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d94d01-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201