Accepted scientific name:
Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin, 1788 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin, 1788
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
eastern gray squirrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gray squirrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
├ęcureuil gris French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Sciuridae
Genus Sciurus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoffman R.S., 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180175
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d93757-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201