Accepted scientific name:
Spermophilus beldingi Merriam, 1888 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Spermophilus beldingi Merriam, 1888
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Belding's ground squirrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Sciuridae
Genus Spermophilus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoffman R.S., 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180149
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df12604c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201