Accepted scientific name:
Lepus capensis Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Lepus capensis Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lepus capensis aegyptius Desmarest, 1822
Lepus capensis aquilo Thomas and Wroughton, 1907
Lepus capensis arabicus Ehrenberg, 1833
Lepus capensis atlanticus de Winton, 1898
Lepus capensis capensis Linnaeus, 1758
Lepus capensis carpi Lundholm, 1955
Lepus capensis granti Thomas and Schwann, 1904
Lepus capensis hawkeri Thomas, 1901
Lepus capensis isabellinus Cretzschmar, 1826
Lepus capensis schlumbergeri Remy-St. Loup, 1894
Lepus capensis sinaiticus Ehrenberg, 1833
Lepus capensis whitakeri Thomas, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cape Hare English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Lagomorpha
Family Leporidae
Genus Lepus
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180117
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df1243dc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201