Accepted scientific name:
Macaca fascicularis (Raffles, 1821) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Macaca fascicularis (Raffles, 1821)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
crab-eating macaque English -
long-tailed macaque English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Primates
Family Cercopithecidae
Genus Macaca
Distribution: Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Groves C.P., 30-Jul-2002
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180098
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d8fc4b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201