Accepted scientific name:
Noctilio leporinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Noctilio leporinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
greater bulldog bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
MurciƩlago-pescador mayor Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Chiroptera
Family Noctilionidae
Genus Noctilio
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180047
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d8c994-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201