Accepted scientific name:
Pteropus samoënsis Peale, 1848 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Pteropus samoënsis Peale, 1848
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Samoa flying fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samoan flying fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Chiroptera
Family Pteropodidae
Genus Pteropus
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180039
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d8c41a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201