You selected Lasiurus xanthinus (Thomas, 1897). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lasiurus ega (Gervais, 1856) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Lasiurus ega (Gervais, 1856)
Synonyms:
Lasiurus xanthinus (Thomas, 1897) (synonym) 2 literature references for Lasiurus xanthinus (Thomas, 1897)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
southern yellow bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
MurciƩlago-cola peluda amarillo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Chiroptera
Family Vespertilionidae
Genus Lasiurus
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180018
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d8adbf-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201