Accepted scientific name:
Lasiurus cinereus (Beauvois, 1796) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Lasiurus cinereus (Beauvois, 1796)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lasiurus cinereus cinereus (Beauvois, 1796)
Lasiurus cinereus semotus H. Allen, 1890
Common names:
Common name Language Country
hoary bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
chauve-souris cendrée French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murciélago-cola peluda canoso Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Chiroptera
Family Vespertilionidae
Genus Lasiurus
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180017
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d8abde-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201