Accepted scientific name:
Regulus calendula (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Regulus calendula (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Regulus calendula calendula (Linnaeus, 1766)
Regulus calendula cineraceus
Regulus calendula grinnelli
Regulus calendula obscurus
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ruby-crowned Kinglet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
roitelet à couronne rubis French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reyezuelo de rojo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Regulidae
Genus Regulus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179870
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d81fbe-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201