Accepted scientific name:
Oenanthe oenanthe (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Oenanthe oenanthe (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Oenanthe oenanthe leucorhoa
Oenanthe oenanthe oenanthe (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Northern Wheatear English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
traquet motteux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Collalba norteña Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Muscicapidae
Genus Oenanthe
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179814
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d7f8d6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201