Accepted scientific name:
Aphelocoma coerulescens (Bosc, 1795) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Aphelocoma coerulescens (Bosc, 1795)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Aphelocoma coerulescens cactophila
Aphelocoma coerulescens californica
Aphelocoma coerulescens cana
Aphelocoma coerulescens coerulescens (Bosc, 1795)
Aphelocoma coerulescens hypoleuca
Aphelocoma coerulescens immanis
Aphelocoma coerulescens insularis
Aphelocoma coerulescens nevadae
Aphelocoma coerulescens obscura
Aphelocoma coerulescens oocleptica
Aphelocoma coerulescens superciliosa
Aphelocoma coerulescens texana
Aphelocoma coerulescens woodhousei
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Scrub Jay - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Florida Scrub Jay English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Florida Scrub-Jay English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chara pecho rayado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Corvidae
Genus Aphelocoma
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179693
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d7a76c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201