Accepted scientific name:
Plectrophenax nivalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Plectrophenax nivalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Plectrophenax nivalis insulae Salomonsen, 1931
Plectrophenax nivalis nivalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plectrophenax nivalis townsendi Ridgway, 1887
Plectrophenax nivalis vlasowae Portenko, 1937
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Snow Bunting English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bruant des neiges French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Emberizidae
Genus Plectrophenax
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179532
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d74ba9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201