Accepted scientific name:
Pyrrhula pyrrhula (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Pyrrhula pyrrhula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pyrrhula pyrrhula caspica Witherby, 1908
Pyrrhula pyrrhula cassinii S. F. Baird, 1869
Pyrrhula pyrrhula cineracea Cabanis, 1872
Pyrrhula pyrrhula europoea Vieillot, 1816
Pyrrhula pyrrhula griseiventris Lafresnaye, 1841
Pyrrhula pyrrhula iberiae Voous, 1951
Pyrrhula pyrrhula murina Godman, 1866
Pyrrhula pyrrhula paphlagoniae Roselaar, 1995
Pyrrhula pyrrhula pileata MacGillivray, 1837
Pyrrhula pyrrhula pyrrhula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pyrrhula pyrrhula rosacea Seebohm, 1882
Pyrrhula pyrrhula rossikowi Derjugin & Bianchi, 1900
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Bullfinch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Fringillidae
Genus Pyrrhula
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179180
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eccc06f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201