Accepted scientific name:
Fringilla coelebs Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Fringilla coelebs Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Fringilla coelebs africana J. Levaillant, 1850
Fringilla coelebs alexandrovi Zarudny, 1916
Fringilla coelebs balearica Von Jordans, 1923
Fringilla coelebs canariensis Vieillot, 1817
Fringilla coelebs caucasica Serebrovski, 1925
Fringilla coelebs coelebs Linnaeus, 1758
Fringilla coelebs gengleri O. Kleinschmidt, 1909
Fringilla coelebs maderensis Sharpe, 1888
Fringilla coelebs moreletti Pucheran, 1859
Fringilla coelebs ombriosa Hartert, 1913
Fringilla coelebs palmae Tristram, 1889
Fringilla coelebs sarda Rapine, 1925
Fringilla coelebs schiebeli Stresemann, 1925
Fringilla coelebs solomkoi Menzbier & Sushkin, 1913
Fringilla coelebs spodiogenys Bonaparte, 1841
Fringilla coelebs syriaca J. M. Harrison, 1945
Fringilla coelebs transcaspia Zarudny, 1916
Fringilla coelebs tyrrhenica Schiebel, 1910
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Chaffinch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Fringillidae
Genus Fringilla
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179168
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecca76c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201