Accepted scientific name:
Icterus pustulatus (Wagler, 1829) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Icterus pustulatus (Wagler, 1829)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Icterus pustulatus alticola W. Miller & Griscom, 1925
Icterus pustulatus dickermani A. R. Phillips, 1995
Icterus pustulatus graysonii Cassin, 1867
Icterus pustulatus interior A. R. Phillips, 1995
Icterus pustulatus maximus Griscom, 1930
Icterus pustulatus microstictus Griscom, 1934
Icterus pustulatus pustulatus (Wagler, 1829)
Icterus pustulatus pustuloides Van Rossem, 1927
Icterus pustulatus sclateri Cassin, 1867
Icterus pustulatus yaegeri A. R. Phillips, 1995
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Streak-backed Oriole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bolsero dorso rayado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Icteridae
Genus Icterus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179079
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d653cd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201