Accepted scientific name:
Seiurus motacilla (Vieillot, 1809) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Seiurus motacilla (Vieillot, 1809)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Louisiana Waterthrush English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
paruline hochequeue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chipe arroyero Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Parulidae
Genus Seiurus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178935
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d5eb64-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201