Accepted scientific name:
Acrocephalus luscinia (Quoy & Gaimard, 1830) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Acrocephalus luscinia (Quoy & Gaimard, 1830)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nightingale Reed-Warbler - -
Old World Reed Warbler - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Sylviidae
Genus Acrocephalus
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178669
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d53715-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201