Accepted scientific name:
Thryothorus ludovicianus (Latham, 1790) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Thryothorus ludovicianus (Latham, 1790)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Thryothorus ludovicianus burleighi
Thryothorus ludovicianus lomitensis
Thryothorus ludovicianus ludovicianus
Thryothorus ludovicianus miamensis
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carolina Wren English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
troglodyte de Caroline French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chivirín de Carolina Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Troglodytidae
Genus Thryothorus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178581
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d4fe97-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201