Accepted scientific name:
Bombycilla garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Bombycilla garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Bombycilla garrulus garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bombycilla garrulus pallidiceps Reichenow, 1908
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bohemian Waxwing English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
jaseur boréal French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Bombycillidae
Genus Bombycilla
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178529
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d4ecbf-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201