Accepted scientific name:
Anthus cervinus (Pallas, 1811) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Anthus cervinus (Pallas, 1811)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-throated Pipit English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bisbita garganta roja Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Motacillidae
Genus Anthus
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178498
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d4deec-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201