Accepted scientific name:
Tyrannus forficatus (Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Tyrannus forficatus (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms:
Muscicapa forficata Gmelin, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muscicapa forficata Gmelin, 1789
Muscivora forficata (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 2 literature references for Muscivora forficata (Gmelin, 1789)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tyran à longue queue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tirano-tijereta rosado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae
Genus Tyrannus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178293
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d461a4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201