Accepted scientific name:
Picoides tridactylus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Picoides tridactylus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Picoides tridactylus albidior Stejneger, 1885
Picoides tridactylus alpinus C. L. Brehm, 1831
Picoides tridactylus crissoleucus (Reichenbach, 1854)
Picoides tridactylus funebris J. Verreaux, 1870
Picoides tridactylus inouyei Yamashina, 1943
Picoides tridactylus kurodai Yamashina, 1930
Picoides tridactylus tianschanicus Buturlin, 1907
Picoides tridactylus tridactylus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-toed Woodpecker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pic tridactyle French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae
Genus Picoides
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178251
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d44564-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201