Accepted scientific name:
Melanerpes carolinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Melanerpes carolinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Centurus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 3 literature references for Centurus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Centurus carolinus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 4 literature references for Centurus carolinus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Centurus carolinus harpaceus Koelz, 1954 (synonym) 3 literature references for Centurus carolinus harpaceus Koelz, 1954
Centurus carolinus perplexus Burleigh and Lowery, 1944 (synonym) 4 literature references for Centurus carolinus perplexus Burleigh and Lowery, 1944
Centurus carolinus zebra (Boddaert, 1783) (synonym) 4 literature references for Centurus carolinus zebra (Boddaert, 1783)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-bellied Woodpecker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pic à ventre roux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae
Genus Melanerpes
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178195
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d43006-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201