Accepted scientific name:
Asio flammeus (Pontoppidan, 1763) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Asio flammeus (Pontoppidan, 1763)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Asio flammeus bogotensis Chapman, 1915
Asio flammeus domingensis (Statius Muller, 1776)
Asio flammeus flammeus (Pontoppidan, 1763)
Asio flammeus galapagoensis (Gould, 1837)
Asio flammeus pallidicaudus Friedmann, 1949
Asio flammeus ponapensis Mayr, 1933
Asio flammeus portoricensis Ridgway, 1882
Asio flammeus sandwichensis (A. Bloxam, 1827)
Asio flammeus sanfordi Bangs, 1919
Asio flammeus suinda (Vieillot, 1817)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Short-eared Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hibou des marais French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Búho cuerno corto Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae
Genus Asio
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 28-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177935
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d3aa1c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201