Accepted scientific name:
Asio otus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Asio otus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Asio otus canariensis Madarasz, 1901
Asio otus otus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Asio otus tuftsi Godfrey, 1948
Asio otus wilsonianus (Lesson, 1830)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Long-eared Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hibou moyen-duc French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Búho cara café Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae
Genus Asio
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177932
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d3a83c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201