Accepted scientific name:
Forpus passerinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Forpus passerinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Forpus passerinus cyanochlorus (Schlegel, 1864)
Forpus passerinus cyanophanes (Todd, 1915)
Forpus passerinus deliciosus (Ridgway, 1888)
Forpus passerinus passerinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Forpus passerinus viridissimus (Lafresnaye, 1848)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Green-rumped Parrotlet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Forpus
Distribution: Caribbean; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177734
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415c2c89-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201