Accepted scientific name:
Forpus conspicillatus (Lafresnaye, 1848) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Forpus conspicillatus (Lafresnaye, 1848)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Forpus conspicillatus caucae (Chapman, 1915)
Forpus conspicillatus conspicillatus (Lafresnaye, 1848)
Forpus conspicillatus metae Borrero & Hernandez, 1961
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spectacled Parrotlet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Forpus
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177732
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33bb62c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201