Accepted scientific name:
Treron formosae Swinhoe, 1863 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Treron formosae Swinhoe, 1863
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Treron formosae filipinus Hachisuka, 1952
Treron formosae formosae Swinhoe, 1863
Treron formosae medioximus (Bangs, 1901)
Treron formosae permagnus Stejneger, 1887
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Whistling Green Pigeon English - Click here to show the literature
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae
Genus Treron
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 26-May-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: