Accepted scientific name:
Macropygia amboinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Macropygia amboinensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Macropygia amboinensis admiralitatis Mayr, 1937
Macropygia amboinensis albicapilla Bonaparte, 1854
Macropygia amboinensis albiceps Bonaparte, 1856
Macropygia amboinensis amboinensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Macropygia amboinensis atrata Ripley, 1941
Macropygia amboinensis balim Rand, 1941
Macropygia amboinensis carteretia Bonaparte, 1854
Macropygia amboinensis cinereiceps Tristram, 1889
Macropygia amboinensis cunctata Hartert, 1899
Macropygia amboinensis doreya Bonaparte, 1854
Macropygia amboinensis griseinucha Salvadori, 1876
Macropygia amboinensis hueskeri Neumann, 1922
Macropygia amboinensis keyensis Salvadori, 1876
Macropygia amboinensis maforensis Salvadori, 1878
Macropygia amboinensis meeki Rothschild & Hartert, 1915
Macropygia amboinensis phasianella (Temminck, 1821)
Macropygia amboinensis quinkan Schodde, 1989
Macropygia amboinensis robinsoni Mathews, 1912
Macropygia amboinensis sanghirensis Salvadori, 1878
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brown Cuckoo-Dove English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae
Genus Macropygia
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 26-May-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177203
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff972b0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201