Accepted scientific name:
Streptopelia orientalis (Latham, 1790) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Streptopelia orientalis (Latham, 1790)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Streptopelia orientalis agricola (Tickell, 1833)
Streptopelia orientalis erythrocephala (Bonaparte, 1855)
Streptopelia orientalis meena (Sykes, 1832)
Streptopelia orientalis orientalis (Latham, 1790)
Streptopelia orientalis orii Yamashina, 1932
Streptopelia orientalis stimpsoni (Stejneger, 1887)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Oriental Turtle Dove English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oriental Turtle-Dove English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae
Genus Streptopelia
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 26-May-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177142
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d29531-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201