Accepted scientific name:
Columba argentina Bonaparte, 1855 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Columba argentina Bonaparte, 1855
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Silvery Pigeon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae
Genus Columba
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 26-May-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177075
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff8ff74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201