Accepted scientific name:
Pinguinus impennis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Pinguinus impennis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Great Auk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grand pingouin French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Alcidae
Genus Pinguinus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Jul-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177037
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d2732c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201