Accepted scientific name:
Cerorhinca monocerata (Pallas, 1811) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Cerorhinca monocerata (Pallas, 1811)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rhinoceros Auklet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alca rinoceronte Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Alcidae
Genus Cerorhinca
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 18-Jan-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177023
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d26d79-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201