Accepted scientific name:
Brachyramphus marmoratus (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Brachyramphus marmoratus (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Brachyramphus marmoratus maroratum
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Marbled Murrelet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Alcidae
Genus Brachyramphus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176996
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d25924-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201