Accepted scientific name:
Sterna nilotica J. F. Gmelin, 1789 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Sterna nilotica J. F. Gmelin, 1789
Synonyms:
Gelochelidon nilotica (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gelochelidon nilotica (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
Infraspecific taxon: Sterna nilotica affinis Horsefield, 1821
Sterna nilotica aranea A. Wilson, 1814
Sterna nilotica groenvoldi (Mathews, 1912)
Sterna nilotica macrotarsa Gould, 1837
Sterna nilotica nilotica J. F. Gmelin, 1789
Sterna nilotica vanrossemi (Bancroft, 1929)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gull-billed Tern English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
CharrĂ¡n pico grueso Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Laridae
Genus Sterna
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 18-Jan-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176926
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d236bf-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201