Accepted scientific name:
Sterna albifrons Pallas, 1764 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Sterna albifrons Pallas, 1764
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sterna albifrons albifrons Pallas, 1764
Sterna albifrons antillarum
Sterna albifrons athalassos
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Little Tern English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Laridae
Genus Sterna
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176899
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff929e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201